Teleconference Call Meetings and Electronic Message Boards
[…] Gov’t Code §551.131

Telephone Conference Call Meetings – Consultation with Attorney Any governmental body may consult with its attorney by telephone conference call in an open or closed meeting. Each part of the consultation in an open meeting must be audible to the public at the location specified in the notice as the location of the meeting. Tex. Gov’t Code §551.129

Telephone Conference Call Meetings – Attorney May Not be Employee Section 551.129 does not apply to a consultation with an attorney who is an employee of the governmental body. An “attorney who receives compensation for legal services performed, from which employment taxes are deducted by the governmental body, is an employee of the governmental body.” The limitation on an attorney employee does not apply to the governing board of an institution of higher education or the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. Tex. Gov’t Code §551.129