Teleconference Call Meetings and Electronic Message Boards
[…] The usual notice requirements apply and the notice must specify the location of the meeting where the quorum will be present and an “intent to have a quorum present at that location.” The open portions must be audible to the public at the meeting location, the meeting must be recorded, and the recording made available to the public. There must be two-way communication during the entire telephone conference call meeting and the identity of each party to the call must be clearly stated before the party speaks. Tex. Gov’t Code §551.130

Telephone Conference Call Meetings – Teacher Retirement System (continued) A member of the board who participates in a board or board committee meeting by telephone and who is not physically present “is not considered to be absent from the meeting for any purpose” and their vote is counted. A member may participate remotely “for not more than one board meeting per calendar year.”