Teleconference Call Meetings and Electronic Message Boards
[…] Gov’t Code §551.121

Telephone Conference Call Meetings – Section 551.121 Meeting Locations Governing board of an institution of higher education – board’s conference room at the university system office Board for Lease of University Lands – a suitable conference or meeting room at The University of Texas System office Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board – a suitable conference or meeting room at the offices of the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board or at an institution of higher education Tex. Gov’t Code §551.121(e)

Telephone Conference Call Meetings – Higher Education Coordinating Board “The board may hold an open meeting by telephone conference call or video conference call in order to consider a higher education impact statement if the preparation of a higher education impact statement by the board is to be provided under the rules of either the House of Representatives or the Senate.” Tex. Gov’t Code §551.126(b)

Telephone Conference Call Meetings – Junior College Districts A quorum of the governing board must be physically present at the location where meetings of the board are usually held. The meeting is subject to the Act’s notice requirements.