Teleconference Call Meetings and Electronic Message Boards
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code §551.126(b)

Telephone Conference Call Meetings – Junior College Districts A quorum of the governing board must be physically present at the location where meetings of the board are usually held. The meeting is subject to the Act’s notice requirements. The open parts of the meeting must be audible to the public, and there must be two-way communication during the entire meeting. The open portions must be recorded, and the recording must be made available to the public. The identity of each party shall be clearly stated before the party speaks. Tex. Gov’t Code §551.122

Telephone Conference Call Meetings – Junior College District Absences “A member of a governing board of a junior college district who participates in a board meeting by telephone conference call but is not physically present at the location of the meeting is considered to be absent from the meeting for purposes of Section 130.0845, Education Code.” Tex. Gov’t Code §551.122(g) Section 130.0845 provides that it is grounds for “removal of a member of the board of trustees of a junior college district that the member is absent from more than half of the regularly scheduled board meetings.” Tex. Educ. Code § 130.0845