CLAIMS ISSUES POTPOURRI October 24, 2019
[…] Play Jiu Jitsu with Negligent Entrustment "uninsured motor vehicle" includes a trailer of any type and means: a motor vehicle or trailer with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which, there is no bodily injury liability bond or insurance policy applicable at the time of the accident with respect to any person or organization legally responsible for the use of such automobile, or said bond or insurance policy has limits less than that required by the Illinois Financial Responsibility Law.

Verifying Insurance with Secretary of State The Illinois Vehicle Code, 215 ILCS 5/143a(6), states in relevant part: (6) Failure of the motorist from whom the claimant is legally entitled to recover damages to file the appropriate forms with the Safety Responsibility Section of the Department of Transportation within 120 days of the accident date shall create a rebuttable presumption that the motorist was uninsured at the time of the injurious occurrence.

Verifying Insurance with Secretary of State There is a two-stage process from the Secretary of State to verify coverage. Step one, the SOS sends correspondence to the owner to inquire of insurance coverage.